fbpx
Newsroom
Tuesday, November 21st, 2017
95 MAYNARD COOPER & GALE ATTORNEYS DISTINGUISHED IN THE 2017 SUPER LAWYERS LISTINGS

Maynard Cooper & Gale is pleased to announce that 95 attorneys have been selected as 2017 Super Lawyers, including 90 among the firm’s Alabama office locations, two in the firm’s New York office, and three in its San Francisco office.

Five of Maynard Cooper’s shareholders earned recognition among the “Top 50 2017 Women Mid-South Super Lawyers.” Included in this elite listing are Elizabeth G. “Beth” Beaube for Employee Benefits Law, Cynthia Lamar-Hart for Estate and Trust Litigation, Jayna Partain Lamar for Bankruptcy: Business, Maibeth J. Porter for Litigation, and Katherine A. Weber for Insurance Coverage.  

In addition, eight shareholders are distinguished among the “Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers,” including Lee E. Bains, Jr. for Class Action Litigation, John N. Bolus for Securities Litigation, Anthony A. Joseph for Criminal Defense: White Collar, David M. Smith for Employment & Labor, Matthew W. Stiles for Employment & Labor, and Cynthia Lamar-Hart, Jayna Partain Lamar, and Maibeth J. Porter, each for their respective areas of practice mentioned above.

The Maynard Cooper attorneys recognized in the 2017 California (Northern) Super Lawyers include:

  • Brandon S. McGathy – Mergers & Acquisitions “Rising Star”
  • Sasha G. Rao – Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Brandon Stroy – Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation “Rising Star”

The Maynard Cooper attorneys recognized in the 2017 New York Super Lawyers include:

  • Kevin J. Culligan – Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation
  • John M. Hintz – Intellectual Property Litigation

The Maynard Cooper attorneys recognized in the 2017 Mid-South Super Lawyers, a listing of the top attorneys in Alabama, Arkansas, Mississippi, and Tennessee, can be found below:

  • Scott A. Abney – Real Estate, 10+ years
  • Lee E. Bains Jr. – Class Action, 10+ years; “Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers”
  • Elizabeth G. Beaube – Employee Benefits, 10+ years; “Top 50 Women Mid-South Super Lawyers”
  • Jaime Betbeze – Transportation/Maritime
  • David B. Block – Employment & Labor
  • John N. Bolus – Securities Litigation, 10+ years; “Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers”
  • Thomas H. Brinkley – Business/Corporate
  • Scott S. Brown – Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Stephen J. Bumgarner – Business Litigation
  • James R. Bussian – General Litigation, 10+ years
  • Thomas J. Butler – Class Action
  • Thomas C. Clark III – Real Estate, 10+ ye4ars
  • John David Collins – General Litigation
  • Gregory S. Curran – Mergers and Acquisitions, 10+ years
  • Richard J. Davis – General Litigation
  • Lauren C. DeMoss – Health Care
  • Walter A. “Tod” Dodgen – Business Litigation
  • Luther M. “Rusty” Dorr Jr. – Business Litigation
  • John P. Dulin Jr. – Banking
  • John A. Earnhardt – Personal Injury Defense: Products
  • Christopher C. Frost – Insurance Coverage
  • Peter S. Fruin – Securities Litigation
  • Lucas B. Gambino – Banking
  • W. Clark Goodwin – Mergers & Acquisitions, 10+ years
  • James L. Goyer III – Estate & Trust Litigation
  • Jeffrey M. Grantham – Insurance Coverage, 10+ years
  • Timothy W. Gregg – Securities & Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Matthew W. Grill – Real Estate
  • John B. Holmes III – Employment & Labor
  • Edward M. “Ted” Holt – Business Litigation
  • Edward A. “Ted” Hosp – General Litigation, 10+ years
  • Stephen C. Jackson – Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Anthony A. Joseph – Criminal Defense: White Collar, 10+ years; “Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers”
  • Cynthia G. Lamar-Hart – Estate & Trust Litigation; “Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers” and “Top 50 Women Mid-South Super Lawyers”
  • Jayna Partain Lamar – Bankruptcy: Business; “Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers” and “Top 50 Women Mid-South Super Lawyers”
  • Warren B. Lightfoot Jr. – Employment & Labor, 10+ years
  • J. Kris Lowry – Business/Corporate, 10+ years
  • John Thomas “J.T.”A. Malatesta III – Business Litigation
  • Daniel H. Markstein III – Estate & Probate, 10+ years
  • Stephanie Houston Mays – Employment & Labor
  • J. Ethan McDaniel -Business Litigation
  • Jim G. McLaughlin – Business/Corporate
  • Christopher M. Mitchell – Employment & Labor, 10+ years
  • James L. “Jay” Mitchell – Business Litigation
  • Randall H. Morrow – Banking, 10+ years
  • Michael D. Mulvaney – Insurance Coverage, 10+ years
  • Grace Robinson Murphy – Employee Benefits
  • John C. Neiman Jr. – Appellate
  • M. Beth O’Neill – Real Estate
  • James M. Pool – Health Care
  • Maibeth J. Porter – General Litigation, 10+ years; “Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers” and “Top 50 Women Mid-South Super Lawyers”
  • James L. Priester – Business/Corporate
  • Frances King Quick – Employee Benefits, 10+ years
  • Kirby Sevier – Estate & Probate, 10+ years
  • Robert R. Sexton – Real Estate, 10+ years
  • Mitesh B. Shah -General Litigation
  • Lee L. Sheppard – Real Estate
  • David M. Smith – Employment & Labor, 10+ years; “Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers”
  • Joseph E. “Jodie” Smith – Government Finance
  • John A. Smyth III – Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Stephen W. Stallcup – Real Estate
  • Matthew W. Stiles – Employment & Labor, “Top 50 Alabama Super Lawyers”
  • Thomas W. Thagard III – Business Litigation
  • William B. Wahlheim Jr. – Employee Benefits
  • Katharine A. Weber – Insurance Coverage, 10+ years
  • H. Thomas Wells Jr. – Class Action, 10+ years
  • Christopher J. Williams – Environmental Litigation
  • Daniel M. Wilson – Real Estate

The following attorneys are recognized as 2017 Mid-South Rising Stars:

  • Josh B. Baker – Insurance Coverage
  • Allen B. “Josh” Bennett – Employment & Labor
  • John Douglas Bethay, III – Business/Corporate
  • Christine “Christie” Keifer Borton – Real Estate
  • Kathryn J. “Katie” Bushby –Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Matthew J. Cannova – Employee Benefits
  • Stephen D. Davis – General Litigation
  • Starr Turner Drum – E-Discovery
  • Kathryn Roe Eldridge – Securities Litigation
  • Mitchell D. Greggs – Employment & Labor
  • Charles M. Hartman – Business/Corporate
  • Michael P. Huff – Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Christopher S. Kuffner – Employment & Labor
  • John A. Little, Jr. – Insurance Coverage
  • J. Leland Murphree – Bankruptcy: Business
  • Stephen C. Rogers – Business Litigation
  • J. Ben Segarra – Transportation/Maritime
  • Christopher E. Smith – Business/Corporate
  • Will A. Smith – Environmental Litigation
  • Barry A. Staples – Government Finance
  • Ryan D. Thompson – Bankruptcy: Business

The annual selections for Super Lawyers, an independent lawyer rating publication, are made using a patented multiphase process involving a combination of peer nominations, evaluations and independent research to create a credible, comprehensive and diverse listing of outstanding attorneys to serve as a resource for consumers searching for legal counsel. Each candidate is assessed using 12 indicators of peer recognition and professional achievements.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Twitter